MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicy
Welcome to visit Perfect Life Product Shop
(hereinafter “we”), in order toallow you enjoy using the services and information on this website, we herebyillustrate the site's privacy policy in accordance with the Personal Data(Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) to protect your rights, please read thefollowing teams and policy carefully:

The security of yourpersonal information is very important to us therefore we will not sell or rentyour personal information to any third party. We always do our best to protectyour personal information. All of your personal information is only internaluse.

 

Typesand Use of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

If you are under 18years old, you must obtain your parental or guardian consent before sending usany of your data.

 

PersonalData Collection Statement

We shall keep yourPersonal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices withrespect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security andaccess of Personal Data will be in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy)Ordinance (Cap. 486) and are as set out in this Statement.

 

You agree that yourPersonal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for thefollowing purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and usor required by law from time to time:

i. provisioning of theServices;
ii. marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents or our subsidiaries,in relation to the Services;
iii. processing of any benefits to you arising out of or in connection with theServices;
iv. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or statusin relation to the provision of the Services;
v. processing of any payment instructions and/or credit facilities requested byyou;
vi. enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection ofamounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services.


You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong orabroad) to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any thirdparty service provider, any third party collection agencies, any creditreference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks,financial institutions, our professional advisers and any other persons under aduty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees ortransferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process,retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

 

Inaddition, in accordance with your agreement with us, we may disclose andtransfer your Personal Data to any company within, VG Zenith InternationalCompany Limited, any of their subsidiaries and any company in which the samehas a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture orco-operation or their respective successors and assigns ("VG ZenithInternational Company Limited") and to include that Personal Data in oneor more databases held by us or the VG Zenith International Company Limited (whichmay contain other information collected by us or the VG ZenithInternational Company Limited) for the purposes mentioned above, the carryingout of market research, credit assessments, marketing of any goods and/orservices by us and/or the VG Zenith International Company Limited andfor the performance of procedures for comparing Personal Data with otherinformation supplied by you to us and/or the VG Zenith InternationalCompany Limited for such purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreedbetween you and us or required by law from time to time. If you do not wish toreceive marketing information from us with respect to any goods and/or servicesnot related to or in connection with the Services, or for us to disclose,transfer or use your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in thisparagraph, please write to us at the address below quoting your name, addressand personal identity and other reference number(s).

 

Under and in accordancewith the Ordinance, you have the right to:

i. check whether we holdany of your Personal Data;

ii. access your PersonalData held by us;

iii. require us tocorrect any Personal Data which is inaccurate;

ascertain our policiesand practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types ofPersonal Data held by us.

All requests for accessto or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies andpractices and types of Personal Data held should be in writing and addressed tous. Our contact details are set out above.

Please note that theStatements may be amended from time to time Notices regarding amendments willbe posted at our home-page to inform you of the effective dates of theamendments. Amendments will not have retrospective effect.

 

InternalGuidelines on Access to Personal Data Identifiable Information

All of our staff willadhere to our internal Guidelines on Access to Personal Data PersonallyIdentifiable Information drawn up to restrict access to personal data to onlythe members of staff who have legitimate needs to have such access.

Users are responsiblefor keeping their login passwords confidential. We encourage users to changepasswords periodically. In the case where a user allows an unauthorizedindividual to gain access to his/her login password, Perfect Life Product Shopwill not be held responsible for any consequences resulting from this action.

 

 

Security

We use variousencryption techniques to transmit via the Internet your Personal Data as wellas personally identifiable information provided. Only our authorized personsmay access such Personal Data or information. Given the nature of the Internet,we cannot guarantee that the transmission is 100% secure.

 

DirectMarketing

If you have once givenus your Personal Data, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companiesfrom time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containingpromotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to usby email eshop@perfect-life.com.hk.After we have received your email, you may still receive our messages within 14days. You may also indicate your preference to us before providing us with yourPersonal Data.

 

ThirdParty Merchants

We may have on-linestores, clubs or service providers hosted in our Website which are operated bythird party merchants. If you want to use, order or receive any services orproducts from any of them, please note that any Personal Data you provide, oncetransferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outsidethe scope of protection afforded by us.